Kulwinder Kaur v. Hardev S. Bal (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Husband’s interest in the corporate stock in the marital estate or to explain why
    such interest was excluded from the marital estate amounts to an abuse of the
    trial court’s discretion. As such, on remand, we instruct the trial court to
    include Husband’s $56,107 interest in corporate stock in the marital estate or to
    provide an explanation as to why the trial court excluded Husband’s interest in
    the corporate stock from the marital estate.
    V. Unequal Distribution of the Marital Estate
    [14]   With respect to the division of marital property, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5
    provides as follows:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
    property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
    this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
    relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
    factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition
    of the property, regardless of whether the
    contribution was income producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by
    each spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
    time the disposition of the property is to become
    effective, including the desirability of awarding the
    family residence or the right to dwell in the family
    residence for such periods as the court considers just
    to the spouse having custody of any children.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-DR-658 | February 4, 2016   Page 8 of 10
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as
    related to the disposition or dissipation of their
    property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as
    related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property
    rights of the parties.
    [15]   In the instant matter, the trial court specifically found that “there should be an
    equal distribution of the marital debts and assets pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-
    15-7-5.” Appellant’s App. p. 12. The parties do not present any argument or