Torres v. Indiana Family & Social Services Administration , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 741 ( 2009 )
[…] Ind.Code § 35-45-10-2.

    Although we have found no case construing the WVROA, cases decided under companion legislation—the Indiana Civil Protection Order Act[2] (CPOA)—provide a useful context for analyzing the legal parameters that are required to affirm an order that is issued in favor of a protected person. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(f), "[a] finding that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of the petitioner or a member of petitioner's household." In Tons v. Bley, 815 N.E.2d 508, 510-11 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), the evidence established that Travis Tons resided with his mother after she and Travis's father divorced.