Zuri K. Jackson v. Demetrius Holiness ( 2012 )
[…] modify a registered order. Relevant to this case, Indiana may modify an out-of-state
    child support order only if neither the child nor either parent lives in the issuing state, the
    7
    person seeking modification is a non-resident of Indiana, and the person against whom
    modification is sought is subject to personal jurisdiction in Indiana. 5 Neither Mother, nor
    Father, nor the children reside in Nevada, the state which issued the original child support
    order, satisfying the first requirement of Section 31-18-6-11(a)(1). Indiana Code Section
    31-18-2-1 provides that “[i]n a proceeding . . . to modify a support order . . . an Indiana
    tribunal may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual . . . if . . . the
    individual resided in Indiana with the child . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 31-18-2-1
    (3); see also Ind.
    Trial Rule 4.4(A)(7) (providing that a person submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana courts
    by “living in the marital relationship within the state notwithstanding subsequent