Zuri K. Jackson v. Demetrius Holiness ( 2012 )
[…] Likewise, a trial court‟s interpretation of a statute is an issue of law reviewed de novo.
    
    Id.
     Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a tribunal to hear and to determine a
    general class of cases to which the proceedings before it belong. Georgetown Bd. of
    Zoning Appeals v. Keele, 
    743 N.E.2d 301
    , 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). A tribunal receives
    subject matter jurisdiction over a class of cases only from the constitution or from
    statutes. 
    Id.
     A party can never waive the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code Section 31-18-6-11 provides in relevant part:
    (a) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in
    Indiana, unless the provisions of section 13 of this chapter apply,[3] the
    responding Indiana tribunal may modify the order only if, after notice and
    hearing, the responding tribunal finds that:
    (1) the:
    (A) child, individual obligee, and obligor do not reside
    in the issuing state;
    (B) petitioner who is a nonresident of Indiana seeks
    modification; and
    3
    That section does not apply here.
    3
    (C) respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of
    the Indiana tribunal; or
    (2) an individual party or the child is subject to the personal
    jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the individual parties have filed
    a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that an Indiana
    tribunal may modify the support order and assume continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction over the order. However, if the issuing state is
    a foreign jurisdiction that has not enacted the Uniform Interstate
    Family Support Act, the written consent of the individual party
    residing in Indiana is not required for the tribunal to assume
    jurisdiction to modify the child support order.
    (Emphasis added). Here, Mother, the petitioner, is a resident of Indiana, but the parties
    have not filed a consent with the court having continuing jurisdiction under UIFSA to
    transfer jurisdiction to the Indiana court. Thus, under the statute, an Indiana court cannot
    have subject matter jurisdiction to modify the child support order here.
    In its Order, the trial court concluded that under Indiana Code Section 31-18-6-
    11(a)(1), a petitioner seeking modification of a child support order issued by another
    jurisdiction must be a non-resident of Indiana. That is true when the parties have not
    consented to Indiana‟s jurisdiction under subsection (a)(2). Because Mother is a resident
    of Indiana and the parties have not consented to Indiana‟s jurisdiction, the trial court