Zuri K. Jackson v. Demetrius Holiness ( 2012 )
[…] Because Mother is a resident
    of Indiana and the parties have not consented to Indiana‟s jurisdiction, the trial court
    concluded that she must seek modification of child support in Maryland, where Father
    lives.
    Nonetheless, on appeal Mother contends that the federal Full Faith and Credit for
    Child Support Orders Act (“FFCCSOA” or “Federal Act”) “preempts” subsection (a)(1)
    of Indiana‟s statute because the Federal Act does not impose a non-residency
    4
    requirement. Brief of Appellant at 10. In particular, Mother cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B,
    which provides in relevant part that:
    [i]f there is no individual contestant or child residing in the issuing State
    [here, Nevada], the party . . . seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a
    child support order issued in another State shall register that order in a State
    with jurisdiction over the nonmovant for the purpose of modification.[4]
    It is true that that statute has no requirement like the one found in Indiana Code Section
    31-18-6-11(a)(1), which requires that the party seeking to modify a child support order
    issued in another State be a nonresident of Indiana. And Mother maintains that, “[u]nder
    the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, the FFCCSOA is binding on all
    states and supersedes any inconsistent provisions of state law, including the provisions of
    UIFSA.” Id.