931 N.E.2d 921 (2010) Bonnie E. Taggart PALOUTZIAN and Linda M. Taggart, Appellants-Respondents,
[…] Section 6-601 went into effect on January 1, 1954, a little more than one month after Taggart executed the Trust. Acts 1953, § 2502, p. 417. This subsection, with very minor changes, is now codified at Indiana Code section 29-1-6-1(d):
(d) In construing a will making a devise to a person or persons described by relationship to the testator or to another, any person adopted prior to the person's twenty-first birthday before the death of the testator shall be considered the child of the adopting parent or parents and not the child of the natural or previous adopting parents.
Ind.Code Ann. § 29-1-6-1(d) (West 1999); see also Ind.Code Ann. § 6-208 (Burns 1953), now codified at Ind.Code Ann. § 29-1-2-8 (West 1999) ("For all purposes of intestate succession, including succession by, through, or from a person, both lineal and collateral, an adopted child shall be treated as a natural child of the child's adopting parents, and the child shall cease to be treated as a child of the natural parents and of any previous adopting parents.").
In Lutz, this Court held that these 1953 amendments to the Probate Code "changed" the stranger to the adoption rule as it applies to wills. 758 N.E.2d at 82; see also Retseck v.