Robert Hardin v. Carlotta Hardin ( 2012 )
[…] V. Consideration of Tax Consequences
    Finally, Husband argues the trial court erred in failing to consider tax consequences
    when assessing the values of the individual retirement account and personal savings plan. Of
    the $231,399 (in cash and tangible goods) awarded to Husband, approximately 88% is in
    10
    Husband‟s individual retirement account ($20,449) or Husband‟s personal savings plan
    ($183,622). Per the trial court‟s calculations and intention, this $231,399 represents
    approximately 46% of the marital estate.
    Indiana Code section 31-15-7-7 provides: “The court, in determining what is just and
    reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the
    property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each
    party.” Further, to the extent the trial court was required but failed to consider tax
    consequences in dividing the marital estate and the resulting division does not “come close to
    the attempted apportionment[,] . . . the findings will not support the judgment and we must
    remand.” Pulley,