Augustus Mendenhall v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Calhoon and DeLaney more directly rebutted his own testimony in his case-in-chief than
    the opinions of the court-appointed medical witnesses, and as a result, the rebuttal
    testimony was improper under Indiana Code section 35-36-2-2(d). In response, the State
    argues that Mendenhall has waived this issue.
    When a defendant files a notice of insanity defense, the trial court must appoint
    two or three competent disinterested medical witnesses to examine the defendant and
    testify at trial. 
    Ind. Code § 35-36-2-2
    (b); Crawford v. State, 
    770 N.E.2d 775
    , 778 (Ind.
    2002).     The testimony of the court-appointed medical witnesses “shall follow the
    presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, including testimony
    of any medical experts employed by the state or by the defense.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-36-2
    -
    2(b). The clear purpose of requiring this particular order of proof is to separate the
    evidence relating to the substantive crime from that related to the issue of sanity.
    Crawford, 770 N.E.2d at 778. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-36-2-2(d), the court-
    appointed medical witnesses “may be cross-examined by both the prosecution and the
    defense, and each side may introduce evidence in rebuttal to the testimony of such a
    medical witness.” This opportunity for cross-examination and rebuttal evidence “relieves
    both parties of the burden of having the court-appointed physicians become their
    18
    witnesses with the result that they would be bound by such testimony.” Blackburn v.
    State,