Timothy Kendrick v. Angela Kendrick , 44 N.E.3d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] , 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. §
    1056(d)(3)), trans. denied; see Von Haden v. Supervised Estate of Von Haden, 
    699 N.E.2d 301
    , 304 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (observing that ERISA provides that
    alienation or assignment of benefits is generally prohibited under a pension
    plan, that there is a limited exception to the anti-alienation provisions for a
    QDRO, and that a QDRO allows a plan participant to assign part of a pension
    plan in a divorce settlement). However, PERF is a governmental plan and, as
    such, is not governed by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (stating that
    ERISA provisions “shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such
    plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)”); 29
    U.S.C. § 1002(32) (providing “[t]he term ‘governmental plan’ means a plan
    established or maintained for its employees by . . . the government of any State
    or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of