Timothy Kendrick v. Angela Kendrick , 44 N.E.3d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] marital assets), trans. denied.
    B. Valuation and Division of Husband’s Pension
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015   Page 14 of 20
    [25]   We next turn to the argument of Wife that the court failed to divide the marital
    estate equally after finding that the presumption that an equal division is fair
    had not been rebutted. She requests that this court remand with instructions to
    include the entire PERF pension in the marital estate and to divide the marital
    estate equally.
    [26]   Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(a) provides:
    In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court
    shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
    (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
    (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
    (A) after the marriage; and
    (B) before final separation of the parties; or
    (3) acquired by their joint efforts.
    (Emphasis added). “This ‘one pot’ theory specifically prohibits the exclusion of
    any asset from the scope of the trial court’s power to divide and award.” In re
    Marriage of Nickels, 
    834 N.E.2d 1091
    , 1098 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). “While the