Timothy Kendrick v. Angela Kendrick , 44 N.E.3d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 10.
    He also argues that the monthly $500
    payment to Wife, together with the monthly debt payments the court ordered
    him to pay, amounts to more than fifty percent of his gross income. Wife’s
    position is that the court acted within its discretion in ordering Husband to pay
    her monthly installments before distribution of his pension benefit. She further
    posits that the court took into account that the bulk of the marital estate
    consisted of the PERF pension by not awarding her any interest on her
    judgment.
    [15]   Ind. Code §§ 31-15-7 governs the division of property in actions for dissolution
    of marriage, and Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b) provides:
    The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable
    manner by:
    (1) division of the property in kind;
    (2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one
    (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an
    amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and
    proper;
    (3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions
    as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the
    sale; or
    (4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-
    9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015   Page 8 of 20
    dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the
    parties a percentage of those payments either by
    assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.[1]
    [16]   In addition, Ind. Code §§ 5-10.3-8 govern PERF benefits, including retirement
    benefit options, payment of retirement benefits, and retirement benefit
    computations. Ind. Code § 5-10.3-8-9(a) provides in part that “[a]ll benefits,