Timothy Kendrick v. Angela Kendrick , 44 N.E.3d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] (Emphasis added). “This ‘one pot’ theory specifically prohibits the exclusion of
    any asset from the scope of the trial court’s power to divide and award.” In re
    Marriage of Nickels, 
    834 N.E.2d 1091
    , 1098 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). “While the
    trial court may ultimately determine that a particular asset should be awarded
    solely to one spouse, it must first include the asset in its consideration as to how
    the marital estate should be divided.” Hartley v. Hartley, 
    862 N.E.2d 274
    , 282
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
    [27]   In addition, Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5 provides:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
    between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption
    may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015     Page 15 of 20
    evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would
    not be just and reasonable:
    (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
    property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
    producing.
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
    disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
    dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
    considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
    the disposition or dissipation of their property.
    (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
    (A) a final division of property; and
    (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
    parties.
    (Emphases added).
    [28]   The evidence before the trial court related to the present value of Husband’s
    pension consisted of the valuation report prepared by Financial Evaluations.
    The report provided that the present value of the defined benefit pension