Timothy Kendrick v. Angela Kendrick , 44 N.E.3d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] (4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-
    9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1412-DR-888 | September 22, 2015   Page 8 of 20
    dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the
    parties a percentage of those payments either by
    assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.[1]
    [16]   In addition, Ind. Code §§ 5-10.3-8 govern PERF benefits, including retirement
    benefit options, payment of retirement benefits, and retirement benefit
    computations. Ind. Code § 5-10.3-8-9(a) provides in part that “[a]ll benefits,
    refunds of contributions, and money in the fund are exempt from levy, sale,
    garnishment, attachment, or other legal process.” Ind. Code § 5-10.3-8-10
    provides in part that, except for certain limited exceptions related to insurance
    premiums and dues, “[a] member or a beneficiary may not assign any
    payment.”
    1
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-98(b) provides: