In re the Paternity of M.R.A. and L.R.C.: M.A. v. B.C. ( 2015 )
[…] paid to ABC123 or the YMCA were reasonable—as Father’s availability to care
    for the children obviated the need for child care expenses to be incurred at all—
    and further does not support a finding that the expenses were work-related or
    income-producing—as Mother was either not working during that time or was
    working minimally and she failed to connect the child care expenses to her
    hours of employment. We therefore conclude the trial court’s judgment in this
    regard is clearly erroneous.
    IV. Attorney’s Fees
    [16]   Indiana Code section 31-14-18-2 provides:
    (a) The court may order a party to pay:
    (1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of
    maintaining an action under this article; and
    (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, including amounts
    for legal services provided and costs incurred, before the
    commencement of the proceedings or after entry of judgment.
    In making such an award, “the trial court must consider the resources of the
    parties, their economic condition, the ability of the parties to engage in gainful
    employment and to earn adequate income, and such factors that bear on the