In re the Paternity of M.R.A. and L.R.C.: M.A. v. B.C. ( 2015 )
[…] Moreover, we note that Mother resided with her parents and
    had no living expenses of her own. Under the circumstances, we cannot agree with the trial court that the
    parties’ agreement was “void as a matter of law” because it “bargain[ed] away a child’s right to be properly
    supported by both parents,” Appellant’s App. at 28, as there was a clearly stated basis supporting the
    agreement.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A01-1409-JP-386 | July 16, 2015                       Page 10 of 15
    action may include the period dating from the birth of the child, Ind. Code § 31-
    14-11-5(a), and may order “either or both parents to pay any reasonable amount
    for child support,” Ind. Code § 31-14-11-2. A modification of support may only
    be made “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
    continuing as to make the terms [of the child support order] unreasonable” or