Shane Vanlandingham v. Sherry Vanlandingham (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] court consider other factors beyond that already compensated for
    in constructing an order of any additional maintenance.
    Appellant’s Brief at 10. As best we can discern, Husband’s argument is that the
    trial court should presume an award of Social Security disability benefits is
    adequate for Wife’s self-support and she should have been required to adduce
    evidence of its inadequacy to justify an award of incapacity maintenance.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1711-DR-2586 | June 7, 2018   Page 9 of 14
    [18]   Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(1) provides:
    If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally
    incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated
    spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the
    court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary
    during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the
    court.
    [19]   The trial court’s power to award spousal maintenance is within its discretion,
    and we will reverse only when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect
    of the facts and circumstances of the case. Spivey v. Topper, 
    876 N.E.2d 781
    , 784
    (Ind. Ct.