Shane Vanlandingham v. Sherry Vanlandingham (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] [25]   Also, Wife points to the absence of statutory language prohibiting the payment
    of spousal maintenance from marital assets. We likewise found no such
    prohibition. That said, maintenance awards and property divisions differ in
    their characteristics. For example, a maintenance award normally involves
    future income and federal tax law provides the payor spouse a deduction from
    taxable income. See Baker v. Baker, 
    552 N.E.2d 525
    , 527 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990),
    trans. denied. Also, an order for payment of maintenance is subject to
    modification. See I.C. § 31-15-7-2(1) (providing for maintenance “during the
    period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.”) A “dispositive”
    factor in determining whether an award is fashioned as maintenance or a
    property division is whether the payment is “conditioned upon the parties’
    change of circumstances,” such as a party’s death or remarriage. Baker, 
    552 N.E.2d at 527
    .