Shane Vanlandingham v. Sherry Vanlandingham (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] court’s requisite finding that Wife is incapacitated such that her ability to
    support herself is materially affected is not clearly against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances.
    Allocation of Marital Residence Equity
    [21]   Finally, Husband challenges the disposition of his equity in the marital
    residence. He contends that “the trial court’s ostensibly equal division of the
    marital property was in fact an uneven distribution of the marital residence
    equity without a finding of why that deviation should occur.” We agree.
    [22]   Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides in relevant part, “[t]he court shall
    presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just
    and reasonable.” The presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
    relevant evidence concerning statutory factors, including evidence as to “the
    earning ability of the parties.” See I.C. § 31-15-7-5(5). Here, the trial court