The Lewallen Revocable Trust v. Fifth Third Mortgage Company (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Hughes, 
    23 N.E.3d 819
    , 828-29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (an appellant
    who presents an issue for the first time on appeal waives the issue for purposes of an appellate review), reh’g
    denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision | 15A01-1409-MF-396 | June 2, 2015              Page 8 of 21
    same person, the Trust ceased to exist. Therefore, any foreclosure proceeding
    against the Trust is void.” (Appellants’ Br. p. 13).
    [15]   In support of his argument, Randall primarily relies on the combined effect of
    two sources. First, he refers to Ind. Code § 30-4-2-8, which provides, in
    pertinent part, that “if the title to the trust property and the entire beneficial
    interest becomes united in one (1) person, the trust terminates.” And secondly,
    Randall cites to Ellsworth v. Homemakers Fin. Srvc., Inc., 
    424 N.E.2d 166
    (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1981), reh’g denied, where this court held that “the mortgagee’s acquisition
    of the fee simple title results in a merger of the mortgage and the legal title, thus