In re: The Marriage of: Caleb Hazelett v. Hailey Hazelett , 119 N.E.3d 153 ( 2019 )
[…] he has not had “significant or regular hands-on caretaking responsibilities with
    [Child]” and it failed to address other factors in Child’s best interests. Br. of
    Appellant at 14 (citing Appealed Order at 8).
    [12]   Although Father argues the trial court erred by denying him overnight
    parenting time on the basis of his deployment, his argument and citation to
    authority leads us to believe he also challenges the trial court’s award of legal
    custody to Mother on the sole basis of his military service. Father cites to cases
    interpreting Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21.3(a), which prohibits a court from
    considering a “parent’s absence or relocation due to active duty service as a
    factor in determining custody or permanently modifying a child custody order.”2
    (Emphasis added.) At the end of the argument section addressing Father’s
    active duty military service, Father argues that this court’s adoption of “the trial
    court’s interpretation of [Father’s] circumstances would only discourage single
    2