Robert M. Nolan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] evidence that came in by way of not having witnesses here and
    submitting certified records in lieu of Rule 902. Therefore, that
    was a trial strategy employed by counsel in furtherance of his
    client’s defense.
    Direct Appeal Tr. Vol 2. at 345.
    [13]   Where a claim of ineffective assistance is based on counsel’s failure to object,
    the petitioner must demonstrate that if an objection had been made, the trial
    court would have had no choice but to sustain it. Little v. State, 
    819 N.E.2d 496
    ,
    506 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(c)
    provides that “upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any
    time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or
    information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which
    does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Nolan asserts that,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A01-1708-PC-1816 | June 19, 2018   Page 10 of 28
    had his counsel objected, the trial court would have had no choice but to
    sustain the objection because the amendment prejudiced his substantial rights.