In the Matter of: M.J., Minor Child, and K.M., Mother v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision
    and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. 
    Id. at 1287
    . As to issues covered
    by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports
    the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. 
    Id.
     We review
    remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a judgment
    will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the
    evidence. 
    Id.
    [13]   
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1
     provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy
    occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 
    913 N.E.2d 303
    , 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
    Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or
    inaction. 
    Id.
     The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the
    parents, but to protect the child. 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A01-1612-JC-2786 | May 5, 2017   Page 8 of 12
    [14]   Mother contends there is no evidence “that Mother’s drug usage, minimal as it
    was, caused M.J. to lack food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
    supervision.” Appellant’s Brief at 6. She argues that DCS’s case was based
    solely on her drug usage and that “[t]he evidence supporting this consists in its
    entirety on a positive test for methamphetamine on June 16, 2016, Mother’s