•                                                                  Sep 02 2015, 8:49 am
[…] receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted
    without the coercive intervention of the court. In re 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    .
    In re K.D., 
    962 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1253-54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted).
    [15]   Our Supreme Court has cautioned that “[n]ot every endangered child is a child
    in need of services, permitting the State’s parens patriae intrusion into the
    ordinarily private sphere of the family.” In re S.D., 
    2 N.E.3d 1283
    , 1287 (Ind.
    2014). Here, DCS alleged that Child was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1)      the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
    impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
    inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
    or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
    and
    (2)      the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1501-JC-48 | September 2, 2015    Page 10 of 21
    (A)      the child is not receiving; and
    (B)      is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require “three basic
    elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the
    child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those