In the Matter of: N.S. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and C.S. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] under the age of eighteen; DCS must prove one of eleven
    different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child
    a CHINS; and finally, in all cases, DCS must prove the child
    needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not
    receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted
    without the coercive intervention of the court. In re 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    .
    In re K.D., 
    962 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1253–54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted).
    [7]   Here, DCS alleged that the child was CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section
    31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1603-JC-606 | November 4, 2016   Page 5 of 11
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1)     the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
    impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
    inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
    or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
    and
    (2)     the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A)      the child is not receiving; and
    (B)      is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require “three basic
    elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the
    child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those