Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-553| August 31, 2018 Page 6 of 17 failed.” In re C.G.,
954 N.E.2d 910, 916 (Ind. 2011). To terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires the State to prove, in relevant part: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well- being of the child. *** (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. The foregoing elements must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A.,
51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016).