br-a-minor-by-his-guardian-teresa-todd-v-state-of-indiana-indiana ( 2013 )
[…] “patient” is “an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health
    care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim
    of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part
    of a health care provider.” I.C. § 34-18-2-22. And “health care” is “an act or treatment
    performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by a health care
    provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
    confinement.” I.C. § 34-18-2-13.
    Indiana Code section 34-18-8-4 provides that “an action against a health care
    provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed
    complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10
    (or IC 27-12-10 before its repeal); and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.” Simply said,
    the Act grants subject matter jurisdiction over medical malpractice actions first to the
    medical review panel, and then to the trial court. H.D. v. BHC Meadows Hosp., Inc., 
    884 N.E.2d 849
    , 853 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied (citation omitted).