In the Matter of: Pa.J. and Pi.J. (Minor Children), Children in Need of Services and M.J. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] under the age of eighteen; DCS must prove one of eleven
    different statutory circumstances exist that would make the child
    a CHINS; and finally, in all cases, DCS must prove the child
    needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not
    receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted
    without the coercive intervention of the court. In re N.E., 919
    N.E.2d at 105.
    In re K.D., 
    962 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1253-54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted).
    [10]   Here, DCS alleged that the Children were CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
    impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
    inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
    or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
    and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-495 | December 5, 2018   Page 7 of 13
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
    the coercive intervention of the court.
    [11]   The purpose of a CHINS inquiry is to determine whether a child’s
    circumstances require services that are unlikely to be provided without the
    intervention of the court, and thus, the focus of a CHINS adjudication is on the
    condition of the child alone, not on the culpability of one or both parents. In re
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105-06. Nonetheless, “[n]ot every endangered child is a
    child in need of services, permitting the State’s parens patriae intrusion into the
    ordinarily private sphere of the family.” In re S.D., 
    2 N.E.3d 1283
    , 1287 (Ind.
    2014). Rather, a CHINS adjudication under section 31-34-1-1 requires proof of