In re the Guardianship of K.K.L., C.T.L., Q.C.L., and A.S.L. (minor children), Dorothy Denise Carroll (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court should not have considered that Carroll had not yet filed her Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A04-1507-GU-921 | April 26, 2016 Page 15 of 18 guardianship accountings as evidence that Carroll had not been diligent in her role as guardian. D. Carroll Serving as Resident Agent [26] The trial court also faulted Carroll for serving as resident agent of the Estate of Stacey Larkin even though she admitted that she was currently living in Chicago, Illinois. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 29-1-10-1(d)(2), a nonresident may serve as a personal representative if the nonresident meets certain qualifications, including “notice of the appointment of a resident agent to accept service of process, notices, and other documents.” We are unable to find a statutory definition of “resident agent” in the probate code, but Carroll argues on appeal that she could still serve as a resident agent even if her domicile was not in Indiana. [27] First, we think that this is only tangentially related to Carroll’s role as guardian.