In re the Guardianship of K.K.L., C.T.L., Q.C.L., and A.S.L. (minor children), Dorothy Denise Carroll (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Specifically, the GAL sought to clarify whether the trial court had removed Carroll as trustee in addition to removing her as guardian of the Children’s estates. The trial court responded on July 24, 2015, entering an order removing Carroll as trustee of the Children’s trusts.3 Carroll now appeals. Standard of Review [17] Carroll first argues that the trial court improperly removed her as guardian of the Children’s estates. Decisions in guardianship proceedings are within its discretion of the trial court.
Ind. Code § 29-3-2-4(a) (“[A]ll findings, orders, or other proceedings under this [guardianship] article shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article.”); see also In re Guardianship of M.N.S.,
23 N.E.3d 759, 765 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Accordingly, we review the trial court’s order only for an abuse of this discretion.