Gregory A. Harris v. State of Indiana , 2013 Ind. App. LEXIS 547 ( 2013 )
[…] “acquittals, mistrials, or the present situation of an acquittal and mistrial combination.” 
    Id. at 891
    . Instead, relying on Buggs v. State, 
    844 N.E.2d 195
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied,
    we applied the doctrine of collateral estoppel and made the following determination:
    3
    [A]cquittal on the rape charge does not preclude relitigation of the
    sexual misconduct with a minor charge. Harris was charged with rape as a
    class B felony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1(a), which states:
    [A] person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual
    intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when: (1) the
    other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force;
    (2) the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is
    occurring; or (3) the other person is so mentally disabled or
    deficient that consent to sexual intercourse cannot be given;
    commits rape, a Class B felony.
    Harris was also charged with sexual misconduct with a minor as a class C
    felony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(a), which states:
    A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a
    child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16)
    years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or
    deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct with a
    minor, a Class C felony.
    The rape charge alleged that A.M. was compelled to have sexual intercourse
    with Harris “by force or imminent threat of force.” The sexual misconduct
    with a minor charge alleged that Harris “did perform or submit to sexual
    intercourse with a child.” The evidence concerning force was not
    overwhelming. A.M. testified that she did not know what to do, that she was
    scared, and felt paralyzed.