Duane R. Tackett v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] omitted).
    Discussion and Decision
    [9]   Tackett argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to impeach the
    victim, A.J., with her prior testimony from her mother Patricia’s trial that the
    molestation began when she was attending high school in Kentucky. Tackett
    claims that had his counsel impeached A.J. on this issue, the State would not
    have been able to prove territorial jurisdiction.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A05-1707-PC-1593 | March 20, 2018   Page 6 of 10
    A. Territorial jurisdiction
    [10]   Indiana Code section 35-41-1-1(b) provides that “[a] person may be convicted
    under Indiana law of an offense if: (1) either the conduct that is an element of
    the offense, the result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana.” The
    Indiana Criminal Code does not list jurisdiction as an element of most offenses.
    See An-Hung Yao v. State, 
    975 N.E.2d 1273
    , 1276 (Ind. 2012). Nonetheless our
    supreme court held in An-Hung Yao that “[t]he plain, ordinary, and usual