Michael W. Shipman v. Angela L. (Shipman) Tanksley (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] demeanor, and scrutinized their testimony as it came from the witness stand,
    did not properly understand the significance of the evidence[.]’” 
    Sutton, 16 N.E.3d at 487
    (quoting 
    Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307
    ). We find that the evidence
    demonstrated a change in circumstances of one or more of Section 8 factors and
    that the modification was in Children’s best interests. Concluding that the trial
    court’s judgment was consistent with the evidence, we affirm it.
    II. Legal Custody
    [24]   Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 (“Section 15”) provides that, in determining
    whether an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the
    child, “the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative,
    importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of
    6
    With regard to a child’s wishes, “[T]he statute does not direct courts to discount entirely the wishes of
    children under the age of fourteen. It merely provides that a child’s wishes are to be given more weight in the
    balancing of facts if the child is at least fourteen years.”