Robert Ramon White v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] to present certain evidence at his sentencing hearing. As such, White claims
    that his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights under the United State
    Constitution and I.C. § 35-38-1-3 were violated.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1509-CR-1464 | June 9, 2016   Page 21 of 25
    [46]   The Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution provide in part
    that no person shall be “deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due
    process of law[.]” Further, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3 states:
    Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a
    hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing.
    The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and to present
    information in his own behalf. The court shall make a record of the
    hearing, including:
    (1) a transcript of the hearing;
    (2) a copy of the presentence report; and
    (3) if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating
    circumstances, a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the
    sentence that it imposes.
    (emphasis added). The record shows that on August 6, 2015, White filed a
    witness list and an exhibit for his sentencing hearing. The witnesses were
    names of two Lafayette police officers, and the exhibit was a reference to a
    motion filed in unrelated case—i.e., “United States v.