Brian Baxter v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] A request for inspection or copying of public records “must: (1) identify with
    reasonable particularity the record being requested; and (2) be, at the discretion of the
    agency, in writing on or in a form provided by the agency.” 
    Ind. Code § 5-14-3-3
    (a). “A
    person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a public record by a public agency
    may file an action in the circuit or superior court of the county in which the denial occurred
    to compel the public agency to permit the person to inspect and copy the public record.” 
    Ind. Code § 5-14-3-9
    (e). “Whenever an action is filed under this subsection, the public agency
    must notify each person who supplied any part of the public record at issue: (1) that a request
    for release of the public record has been denied; and (2) whether the denial was in
    5
    compliance with an informal inquiry response or advisory opinion of the public access
    counselor.” 
    Id.
     “The person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy need not allege
    or prove any special damage different from that suffered by the public at large.” 
    Id.
     “The
    court shall determine the matter de novo, with the burden of proof on the public agency to