Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 (2005).4 DCS also alleged Child was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, which requires the State prove a child is under eighteen and: (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. 4 Effective July 1, 2019, the CHINS statute was amended to include the following under subsection (1): “(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other