In the Matter of M.T., K.B. v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply
    the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-2402 | March 30, 2020   Page 13 of 22
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without coercive
    intervention of the court.
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 (2005).4 DCS also alleged Child was a CHINS pursuant
    to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, which requires the State prove a child is
    under eighteen and:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered
    due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    4
    Effective July 1, 2019, the CHINS statute was amended to include the following under subsection (1): “(A)
    when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or (B) due to the failure, refusal, or