Dejuan R. Wells v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] could not read the license plate. Officer Koopman pulled his patrol car even
    closer to the Yukon but could still not read the license plate even from ten to
    fifteen feet away. He therefore decided to pull the Yukon over. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-18-2-26
    (b)(3), (4) (requiring that a license plate be securely fastened in a place
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A05-1610-CR-2273 | June 23, 2017   Page 2 of 25
    and position that is clearly visible and not obstructed or obscured by tires,
    bumpers, accessories, or other opaque objects); 
    Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4
    (e)
    (requiring that a tail lamp or separate lamp be placed so as to illuminate the
    license plate with white light and make the plate “clearly legible from a distance
    of fifty (50) feet to the rear.”). Fishers Police Officer Adam Brockman (“Officer
    Brockman”), who was nearby, also stopped to assist Officer Koopman during
    the traffic stop.
    [4]   Wells was driving the Yukon, and Bria Davis (“Davis”) was in the front
    passenger seat.