Id. at 335; Matter of D.H., 119 N.E.3d at 588. The private interest affected by the proceeding is substantial, namely a parent’s interest in the care, custody, and control of his or her child. S.L., 997 N.E.2d at 1120. But the State’s interest in protecting a child’s welfare is also substantial. Id. Therefore, we focus on the risk of error created by DCS’ and the juvenile court’s actions. Id. [24] During CHINS proceedings, “DCS is generally required to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families[.]” In re H.L.,
915 N.E.2d at148 (citing
Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5). And “[i]n determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are appropriate[,] the child’s health and safety are of paramount concern.”
Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5(a).