Bryson Small v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] (internal quotation omitted). “Credit time is a matter of statutory right and trial
    courts do not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit.” 
    Id.
    [10]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(a), a person who is not a credit-
    restricted felon and is imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a Level 6
    felony or misdemeanor is initially assigned to Class A. “A person assigned to
    Class A earns one (1) day of good time credit for each day the person is
    imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3
    .1(b). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(b), a person who is
    not a credit-restricted felon and is imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a
    crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor is initially assigned to Class
    B. “A person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for
    every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting
    trial or sentencing.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3
    .1(c). “A person imprisoned
    awaiting trial is initially assigned to a credit class based on the most serious
    offense with which the person is charged.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4
    (h). However,