In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of A.D. (Minor Child) and J.H. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] In re A.M., 
    121 N.E.3d 556
    , 562 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2019), trans. denied; see also T.B. v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs., 
    971 N.E.2d 104
    , 110 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (holding that when the trial court’s unchallenged
    findings support termination, there is no error), trans. denied.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-1378 | December 9, 2020   Page 6 of 10
    Discussion and Decision
    [18]   Mother claims that the trial court’s order involuntarily terminating her parental
    rights is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Indiana Code section
    31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege:
    (B) that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that
    resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement
    outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.
    (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of
    the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being
    of the child.
    (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
    adjudicated a child in need of services;
    (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
    (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
    the child.
    [19]   DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2
    ; In re G.Y., 
    904 N.E.2d 1257
    , 1260 (Ind. 2009). Because Indiana
    Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, the trial court is