Tearra Montgomery v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Rule 7(B) is reserved for “a rare and exceptional case.” Livingston v. State, 
    113 N.E.3d 611
    , 612 (Ind. 2018) (per curiam).
    [11]   When conducting this review, we generally defer to the sentence imposed by
    the trial court. Conley v. State, 
    972 N.E.2d 864
    , 876 (Ind. 2012). Indeed, our role
    is to “leaven the outliers, and identify some guiding principles for trial courts
    2
    Notably, Montgomery does not challenge her aggregate sentence on the basis that it runs afoul of the
    statutory cap on consecutive sentences prescribed by Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(d). Except for crimes of
    violence, the statute dictates that “the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment to which the defendant
    is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct may not exceed” forty-two
    years when “the most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 1 felony.” 
    Id.
     The statute
    further instructs that “‘episode of criminal conduct’ means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are