Jermaine McKinley v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 667 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    Defense counsel’s sole objection concerned an instruction defining “adulterated,” but the trial court
    included that instruction over the defense objection. Tr. at 174-76.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1502-CR-78 | October 6, 2015                           Page 5 of 13
    arrive at a just, fair, and correct verdict. Isom v. State, 
    31 N.E.3d 469
    , 484 (Ind.
    2015). McKinley was convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver
    as a Class A felony. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1 (2006) provides in relevant
    part:
    (a) A person who:
    (1) knowingly or intentionally:
    (A) manufactures;
    (B) finances the manufacture of;
    (C) delivers; or
    (D) finances the delivery of;
    cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in
    schedule I or II; or
    (2) possesses, with intent to:
    (A) manufacture;
    (B) finance the manufacture of;
    (C) deliver; or
    (D) finance the delivery of;
    cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in
    schedule I or II;
    commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony,
    excepted as provided in subjection (b).
    (b) The offense is a Class A felony if:
    (1) the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams
    or more . . . .
    [9]   McKinley contends the jury instructions misstated the requisite mental state for
    possession of cocaine with intent to deliver. He argues the trial court erred by
    including the word “knowingly” as an element of the offense and thereby