Brandon L. Garner v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] II. Variance
    [15]   Garner argues that there was a fatal variance between the charging information
    and the evidence presented at trial as to whether Garner possessed a firearm on
    the charged date. Pursuant to Indiana Code sections 35-48-1-16.5 and 35-48-4-
    1.1, possession of a firearm while a person is committing the offense is an
    enhancing circumstance. In Garner’s case, the existence of an enhancing
    circumstance raises the crime of dealing in methamphetamine from a Level 4
    felony to a Level 3 felony. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5.
    [16]   Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2, an information “shall be a plain,
    concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the
    offense charged.” “The purpose of the charging information is to provide a
    defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to
    prepare a defense.” Gilliland v. State, 
    979 N.E.2d 1049
    , 1060 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2012).