II. Variance [15] Garner argues that there was a fatal variance between the charging information and the evidence presented at trial as to whether Garner possessed a firearm on the charged date. Pursuant to Indiana Code sections 35-48-1-16.5 and 35-48-4- 1.1, possession of a firearm while a person is committing the offense is an enhancing circumstance. In Garner’s case, the existence of an enhancing circumstance raises the crime of dealing in methamphetamine from a Level 4 felony to a Level 3 felony. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5. [16] Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2, an information “shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” “The purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.” Gilliland v. State,
979 N.E.2d 1049, 1060 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).