Andrew Abbott v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] scheduled a “review hearing” on Count 2 for June 29, 2011. The trial court subsequently
    rescheduled the hearing two times “[b]y agreement of the parties[.]” (App. 4, 5). On
    August 17, 2011, the trial court accepted Abbott’s guilty plea, entered judgment of
    conviction, and sentenced Abbott to one year.
    DECISION
    Abbott asserts that the trial court improperly sentenced him. Specifically, he
    argues that the trial court failed to sentence him within thirty days of his conviction for
    trespass. He therefore seeks discharge.
    Indiana Code section 35-38-1-2(b) provides that “[u]pon entering a conviction, the
    court shall set a date for sentencing within thirty (30) days, unless for good cause shown
    an extension is granted.” (Emphasis added). Here, there is no evidence in the record that
    the trial court accepted Abbott’s guilty plea prior to August 17, 2011. In fact, the trial
    3
    court only stated that the guilty plea was taken under advisement on December 28, 2010.