Townsend H. Porter, Jr., Townsend Porter Revocable Trust, and Brian H. Merritt v. 1st Source Bank ( 2012 )
[…] supplemental, and we “will not disturb a trial court’s judgment regarding a proceedings
    supplemental unless the record does not provide sufficient support for any theory on which
    the judgment may be sustained.” Prime Mort. USA, Inc. v. Nichols, 
    885 N.E.2d 628
    , 669
    3
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). While 1st Source had the initial burden of demonstrating the bank
    account titled in Porter’s name was subject to execution, the burden shifted to Porter to raise
    and demonstrate he had an exemption. 
    Id.
    Regarding proceedings supplemental, 
    Ind. Code § 34-55-8-9
     states: “All proceedings
    under this chapter, after the order has been made requiring parties to appear and answer, shall
    be summary, without further pleadings, upon the oral examination and testimony of parties
    and witnesses.” In Reuter v. Monroe, 
    110 Ind. App. 664
    , 668, 
    40 N.E.2d 371
    , 372 (1942),
    our court held an affidavit filed by Monroe was insufficient as “proof of the facts therein
    stated,” 
    id.,
     in a proceedings supplemental. The court in Reuter reversed the judgment based
    on lack of evidence because Monroe did not appear in court to testify as required by the
    relevant statute, which is virtually identical to the language of 
    Ind. Code § 34-55-8-9
    . See
    Reuter, 
    110 Ind. App. at 667
    , 
    40 N.E.2d at 372
    , citing Sec. 2-4404, Burns’ 1933 (“all
    proceedings under this act, after the order has been made requiring parties to appear and
    answer, shall be summary, without further pleadings, upon the oral examination and
    testimony of parties and witnesses.”).
    In the instant case, Townsend’s counsel acknowledged Townsend received notice of
    the hearing, but was unable to attend the hearing. In lieu of their testimony, Townsend and
    his wife sent affidavits regarding the issue of the ownership of the bank account 1st Source