Melissa Krodel v. Douglas Krodel ( 2012 )
[…] hearings and countless provisional orders, we are asked to review the trial court’s first
    determination of custody of the minor children and not, as mistakenly mentioned in
    Mother’s brief, a modification of previously established custody. In an initial custody
    determination, both parents are presumed equally entitled to custody. Kirk v. Kirk, 
    770 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (Ind. 2002). In evaluating a parent’s capability to manage the children’s
    custody, a trial court should be guided by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8, which
    provides:
    The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance
    with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the
    child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
    consider all relevant factors, including the following:
    10
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s
    wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parent or parents;
    (B) the child’s sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
    interests.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if
    the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in
    section 8.5(c) of this chapter.
    A trial court’s custody determination is afforded considerable deference as it is the trial
    court that sees the parties, observes their conduct and demeanor, and hears their
    testimony. Trost-Steffen v. Steffen, 
    772 N.E.2d 500
    , 509 (Ind. Ct.