In re the Matter of: B.D.,                                July 28, 2017
[…] denied. Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s
    decision and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. 
    Id. at 1287
    . As to issues
    covered by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence
    supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. 
    Id.
     We
    review remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a
    judgment will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported
    by the evidence. 
    Id.
    [22]   
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1
     provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1701-JC-2 | July 28, 2017   Page 11 of 16
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy
    occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 
    913 N.E.2d 303
    , 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
    Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or
    inaction. 
    Id.
     The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the
    parents, but to protect the child. 
    Id.
    [23]   Father argues there was insufficient evidence that the Children’s needs were
    unlikely to be met without the coercive intervention of the court, and that,
    while he cannot contest Mother’s admissions that she would be unable to
    provide safe housing without court intervention, DCS has not shown that he
    would be unwilling or unable to meet the Children’s needs without a court
    order.