Id. at 1112-13(citation and quotation marks omitted). It is the claimant’s burden to prove a right to compensation under the Act. Smith v. Bob Evans Farms, Inc.,
754 N.E.2d 18, 23 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied (2002). [14] The Act also sets forth numerous affirmative defenses to liability available to an employer that bar an employee’s worker’s compensation claim. Specifically, I.C. § 22-3-2-8 provides: No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1707-EX-1650 | April 25, 2018 Page 8 of 14 appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure to perform any statutory duty. The employer has the burden of proving an affirmative defense. Id. [15] Here, the parties do not dispute that Marsh’s injuries arose out of and occurred in the course of her employment with Dish.