Robert A. Peterson, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] reflected in the record, we conclude that the State presented evidence of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018   Page 23 of 31
    probative value from which a reasonable jury could have determined beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Peterson was the person who committed the crimes.
    III.
    [34]   The last issue is whether the trial court erred in applying the habitual offender
    sentencing enhancement to Peterson’s convictions. At the time of Peterson’s
    convictions, 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8
     provided:
    (a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual
    offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or more pages
    separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person
    has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony
    convictions in accordance with this section.
    (b) A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4
    felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a
    reasonable doubt that:
    (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
    unrelated felonies; and
    (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
    Level 6 felony or a Class D felony.
    (c) A person convicted of a Level 5 felony is a habitual offender if
    the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
    (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
    unrelated felonies;
    (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
    Level 6 felony or a Class D felony; and
    (3) if the person is alleged to have committed a prior
    unrelated:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018   Page 24 of 31
    (A) Level 5 felony;
    (B) Level 6 felony;
    (C) Class C felony; or
    (D) Class D felony;
    not more than ten (10) years have elapsed between the time the
    person was released from imprisonment, probation, or parole
    (whichever is latest) and the time the person committed the
    current offense.
    (d) A person convicted of a felony offense is a habitual offender if
    the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
    (1) the person has been convicted of three (3) prior
    unrelated felonies; and
    (2) if the person is alleged to have committed a prior
    unrelated:
    (A) Level 5 felony;
    (B) Level 6 felony;
    (C) Class C felony; or
    (D) Class D felony;
    not more than ten (10) years have elapsed between the