Robert A. Peterson, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
     Identity may be
    established entirely by circumstantial evidence and the logical inferences drawn
    therefrom. Bustamante v. State, 
    557 N.E.2d 1313
    , 1317 (Ind. 1990).
    Identification testimony need not necessarily be unequivocal to sustain a
    conviction. Cherry v. State, 
    57 N.E.3d 867
    , 877 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting
    Heeter v. State, 
    661 N.E.2d 612
    , 616 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018   Page 22 of 31
    [32]   At the time of the offense, 
    Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5
    (c) provided that a “serious
    violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits
    unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony,”
    and 
    Ind. Code § 35-47-1-5
     defined a “firearm” as “any weapon: (1) that is (A)
    capable of expelling; or (B) designed to expel; or (2) that may be readily
    converted to expel; a projectile by means of an explosion.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42
    -