Collin Alan Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Jenkins v. State, 
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270 (Ind.
    2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. at 147
    . The evidence is sufficient if an inference
    may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id.
     A conviction for
    burglary may be sustained by circumstantial evidence alone. Klaff v. State, 
    884 N.E.2d 272
    , 275 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
    [9]    The offense of burglary is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1, which
    provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of
    another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class
    C felony.” Thus, to convict Williams, the State had to prove that he broke and
    entered Peterson’s house at 220 East Bowman Street, with intent to commit a
    felony inside.