In re Adoption of D.M. Michael Mendez v. Brent L. Weaver ( 2017 )
[…] that “reliance on this statute also fails because the statute requires that [he be ]
    incarcerated at the time of the filing of the petition for adoption.” Appellant’s
    Brief at 16. He further argues he has taken responsibility for his crime by
    pleading guilty, served his sentence and was released six months early,
    completed substance abuse treatment and the State’s sex offender management
    and monitoring program while in custody, has been doing follow-up treatment
    with his therapist, and is compliant with probation in every aspect.
    5
    
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-10
     provides in part:
    A court shall determine that consent to adoption is not required from a parent if:
    (1) the parent is convicted of and incarcerated at the time of the filing of a
    petition for adoption for:
    *****
    (F) child molesting . . . as a: . . . Class A or Class B felony, for a crime
    committed before July 1, 2014;
    *****
    (2) the child or the child’s sibling, half-blood sibling, or step-sibling of the
    parent’s current marriage is the victim of the offense; and
    (3) after notice to the parent and a hearing, the court determines that dispensing
    with the parent’s consent to adoption is in the child’s best interests.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 09A02-1612-AD-2844 | August 30, 2017                              Page 11 of 15
    [12]   Weaver maintains the evidence supports the court’s finding Mendez is unfit and
    points to the facts that Mendez committed child molesting against D.M.’s half-