•                                                                        FILED
[…] section 8-1.5-2-6.1(d), but Indiana Code section 8-1-30.3-5(c)(5) further allows
    the IURC to approve a sale price in excess of the appraised value if the IURC
    finds the “actual price” to be reasonable under the circumstances based on
    sufficient evidence. In other words, in general the appraised value of
    nonsurplus utility property is the reasonable price limit under Indiana Code
    section 8-1.5-2-6.1, except in cases where a distressed utility is for sale, where a
    higher price may be reasonable. This reading harmonizes the two statutes and
    gives meaning to section 8-1-30.3-5(c)(5).
    [29]   Our reading of these statutes is supported by a related statute, Indiana Code
    section 8-1.5-2-6 (2016). Subsection (b) of that statute provides: “[e]xcept as
    provided in subsection (e), [nonsurplus utility] property may not be sold for less
    than its full appraised value, as set forth in the appraisal, less the amount of any
    bonds, liens, or other indebtedness due upon the property . . . .” In turn,
    Indiana Code section 8-1.5-2-6(e) states:
    (e) The municipally owned utility property that is [sold as
    nonsurplus property] may be sold for less than its full appraised
    value, as set forth in the appraisal, if the municipal legislative
    body determines that it would be in the municipality’s best
    interests to sell the property for less than its full appraised value
    so as to result in lower utility rates to be charged by the
    prospective purchaser to customers of the municipality's
    municipally owned utility.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-EX-844 | December 31, 2018            Page 20 of 27
    [30]   Indiana Code section 8-1.5-2-6 thus grants municipalities the authority to sell
    utility property for less than the appraised value under certain circumstances,
    which strengthens our conclusion that when the sale price is greater than the
    appraised value, the IURC must consider the reasonableness of the “actual