Paternity: Genesis Palma v. Zachary Kent Keown ( 2024 )
[…] custody, in which he alleged that: (1) on February 13, 2020, officers responded
    to Mother’ residence due to a report of domestic violence and, the officers
    transported Mother to the hospital against her will because she was
    demonstrating signs of mental illness and was a danger to others; (2) on
    February 28, 2020, officers again responded to Mother’s residence due to a
    report of domestic violence in the presence of the Child; and (3) Mother
    1
    There was no objection made pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(c), which provides: “The court
    shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless
    the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child . . . .”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JP-2316 | August 14, 2024                             Page 5 of 38
    cancelled her appointment with the GAL on the same day as one of the
    domestic violence incidents.