Michael T. Schoeff v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-02163 | August 26, 2024                                  Page 42 of 47
    [86]   Similarly, the Successive Prosecution Statute “provides that a conviction for a
    lesser-included offense absolutely bars any subsequent prosecution for the
    greater charged offense, because such a conviction is deemed an acquittal of the
    greater offense.” 
    Id. at 736
     (quoting Haddix v. State, 
    827 N.E.2d 1160
    , 1167 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2005)); 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3
    (a)(1) (“A conviction of an included
    offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is
    subsequently set aside.”).
    [87]   Given this landscape, a finding under the Richardson actual-evidence test that
    Conspiracy to Deal and Accessory Dealing Resulting in Death are the “same
    offense” for purposes of Article 1, Section 14 seemingly demands the