Michael T. Schoeff v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or
    public interest, or a lesser kind of culpability, is required to
    establish its commission.
    [17]   “Indiana treats the offense of conspiracy to commit an offense as a separate
    crime from the underlying offense because the ‘agreement itself constitutes the
    criminal act.’” Littlefield v. State, 
    215 N.E.3d 1081
    , 1088 (Ind. Ct. App. 2023)
    (quoting Coleman v. State, 
    952 N.E.2d 377
    , 382 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)); see also
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2
    (b) (providing that the State “must allege and prove that
    either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt
    act in furtherance of the agreement”). As the conspiracy and its underlying
    crime are based on different statutory elements, conspiracy is not inherently
    included in the underlying crime.
    [18]   More specifically, conspiracy to deal and accomplice dealing contain distinct