Michael T. Schoeff v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] conspiracy to commit dealing conviction was a lesser-included offense of his
    Level 1 felony conviction; therefore, the second prosecution of the Level 1
    felony dealing resulting in death charge was barred by Indiana Code section 35-
    41-4-3(a) and the Article 1, Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution. Schoeff does
    not argue that his retrial for the Level 1 felony offense was barred based only on
    the hung jury for that allegation.
    [14]   The Indiana Constitution forbids the State from placing a person twice in
    jeopardy. 3 Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. In implementing this principle, Indiana
    Code section 35-41-4-3(a) provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the
    defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same
    offense and if:
    (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction
    of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an
    acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set
    aside.) . . . .
    3
    Schoeff cites to the Fifth Amendment prohibition against double jeopardy in his Appellant’s brief.
    However, he does not develop any argument under the Fifth Amendment, and, therefore, he has waived any
    double jeopardy claim under the United States Constitution.