Maurice McGraw Jr. v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] Judge Bradford’s conclusion that the two domestic battery convictions here
    do not constitute double jeopardy under Wadle. I would hold that McGraw’s
    convictions constitute double jeopardy because the offenses are inherently
    included and draw from the same transaction.
    [26]   I agree with Judge Bradford that, under Wadle step one, the domestic battery
    statute here does not clearly permit multiple punishment, and we, therefore,
    proceed to step two. In step two, however, McGraw’s convictions constitute
    inherently included offenses under Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-168(3),
    which provides that an offense is an “[i]ncluded offense” if it “differs from
    the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious harm or risk of
    harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or a lesser kind of
    culpability, is required to establish its commission.”
    [27]   Here, the domestic battery offenses were premised on the same conduct—
    rude, insolent, or angry touching of T.N., a family or household member.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1
    .3(a)(1); see Kerner v. State, 
    178 N.E.3d 1215
    , 1231 (Ind.
    Ct.