[10] Because the State may charge an individual with a crime by either indictment or information, I.C. § 35-34-1-1, the grand jury is not required to initiate charges in Indiana by statute or by due process. Under Indiana Code section 35-34-2-2(a), “A grand jury shall hear and examine evidence concerning crimes and shall take action with respect to this evidence as provided by law.” The “duties of the grand jury in this state are governed by statute, and it has no rights or privileges based upon the common law.” Coons v. State,
134 N.E. 194, 197 (Ind. 1922). The functions of a grand jury are merely inquisitorial and not judicial. Ajabu,
677 N.E.2d at1039 (citing Adams v.