Michael J Steury v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] 891 N.E.2d 1131
    , 1136 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (internal citation omitted).
    “A statute is only void for vagueness if it is vague as applied to the precise
    circumstances of the case giving rise to the challenge, and the defendant does
    not meet his burden of showing unconstitutional vagueness by devising
    hypothetical situations which might demonstrate vagueness.” Gates v. State, 
    192 N.E.3d 222
    , 225 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022).
    [15]   Steury argues the rape statute failed to provide him with adequate notice that
    his conduct was proscribed. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1(a)(2) states that “a
    person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with another
    person . . . when . . . the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse . . .
    is occurring . . . commits rape, a Level 3 felony.” Steury acknowledges that this
    statute outlaws sexual intercourse with a person who is “unaware” due to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-2380 | September 6, 2024      Page 10 of 24