Michael J Steury v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] determinations of the weight of the evidence and credibility of the witnesses to
    the fact-finder. Teising v. State, 
    226 N.E.3d 780
    , 783 (Ind. 2024). “We consider
    only the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s ruling and will affirm a
    defendant’s conviction unless ‘no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements
    of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Jenkins v. State,
    
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270 (Ind. 2000)).
    [30]   Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1(a)(2) provides that “a person who knowingly or
    intentionally has sexual intercourse with another person . . . when . . . the other
    person is unaware that the sexual intercourse . . . is occurring . . . commits rape,
    a Level 3 felony.” Indiana Code section 35-42-4-8(a)(2) states: “A person who,
    with intent to arouse or satisfy the person’s own sexual desires or the sexual
    desires of another person . . . touches another person’s genitals, pubic area,