C T v. D W ( 2024 )
[…] adoption within thirty days. In a docket entry with no corresponding
    explanation, the court noted that Stepfather’s motion “shall be denied.”
    Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 4. Then, following a rather lengthy passage of time,
    a change of judge, and a hearing, the trial court issued a new order finding that
    Father’s consent was irrevocably implied. Despite Father’s arguments to the
    contrary, we cannot say that change constituted an abuse of discretion.
    [15]   Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-18(b)(1) (2018) provides that the “consent of a
    person who is served with notice . . . to [an] adoption is irrevocably implied
    without further court action” if the person “fails to file a motion to contest the
    adoption . . . not later than thirty days after service of notice[.]”2 That statute is
    clear. Father only had thirty days from the time he received service of the
    adoption notice to file his motion to contest. Father received notice on October