J R v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2024 )
[…] Evid. R. 801(c).
    Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-26 governs the admission of hearsay evidence in
    administrative hearings in the relevant part of subsection (a):
    [I]n the absence of proper objection, the administrative law judge
    may admit hearsay evidence. If not objected to, the hearsay
    evidence may form the basis for an order. However, if the
    evidence is properly objected to and does not fall within a
    recognized exception to the hearsay rule, the resulting order may
    not be based solely upon the hearsay evidence.
    Additionally, Indiana Code Section 31-33-26-9(c) governs administrative
    hearings before DCS and similarly provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-MI-2166 | April 29, 2024       Page 11 of 17
    During an administrative hearing under this section, the
    administrative hearing officer shall consider hearsay evidence to
    be competent evidence and may not exclude hearsay based on
    the technical rules of evidence. If not objected to, the hearsay
    evidence may form the basis for an order. However, if the
    evidence is properly objected to and does not fall within a
    recognized exception to the hearsay rule, the resulting order may
    not be based solely upon the hearsay evidence.
    See also 
    465 Ind. Admin. Code 3
    -3-13(d) (“The ALJ may admit and consider
    hearsay evidence.”). This “codification of the common law ‘residuum rule’ has
    been interpreted as requiring some corroborative evidence to support an