Gage Peters v. Dennis J Quakenbush, II ( 2024 )
[…] valid, not absolutely valid:
    The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States
    Constitution mandates that full faith and credit shall be given in
    each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of
    every other state. Full faith and credit means that the judgment
    of a state court should have the same credit, validity, and effect,
    in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state
    where it was pronounced. Indiana has codified this notion at
    Indiana Code § 34-39-4-3, which provides that records and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-PL-405 | September 13, 2024       Page 14 of 16
    judicial proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full
    faith and credit given to them in any court in Indiana as by law
    or usage they have in the courts in which they originated.” Full
    faith and credit commands deference to the judgments of foreign
    courts, and the judgment of a sister state, regular and complete
    upon its face, is prima facie valid.
    Gardner v. Pierce, 
    838 N.E.2d 546
    , 550 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (quotations and
    citations omitted).