Royce A Pruitt v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] See In re K.B., 
    894 N.E.2d 1013
    , 1015–16 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2008). We “are bound by the General Assembly’s determination of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-2404 | September 16, 2024       Page 6 of 9
    whether a particular interest is sufficient enough to justify the creation of a
    privilege and the scope of the protection provided under that privilege.” In re
    Crisis Connection, Inc., 
    949 N.E.2d 789
    , 793 (Ind. 2011).
    [11]   The General Assembly has provided exceptions to this confidentiality in
    Indiana Code section 31-33-18-2. Pruitt claims that one of those exceptions
    applies: A court may access such records “upon the court’s finding that access
    to the records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the
    court” but that “access is limited to in camera inspection unless the court
    determines that public disclosure of the […] records is necessary for the
    resolution of an issue then pending before the court.” Indiana Code § 31-33-18-
    2(9). We, however, disagree.
    [12]   The trial court held a hearing to reconsider the State’s motion to quash Pruitt’s
    RFP. At that hearing, Pruitt narrowed his RFP to certain dates and explained